Working Holiday Visa

Finland has Working Holiday Agreements with Australia and New Zealand. The Working Holiday Visa allows successful applicants to work and live in Finland for a period of 12 months on a casual basis as a way to supplement their travel. This means that the work carried out must be incidental and meet the conditions stipulated on the visa.

To be eligible you must:

* Intend primarily to holiday in Finland

* Be aged between 18 and 30 years inclusive at the time of application;

* Not be accompanied by dependent children;

* Have not previously been granted a working holiday permission;

* Possess a valid passport and a return travel ticket or sufficient funds with which to purchase such a ticket;

* Possess reasonable funds for their maintenance during the period of initial stay in Finland;

* Have good health and a sound background.