Investor Visa

The Investor Visa is for people who can demonstrate a successful business career and have a genuine and realistic commitment to invest in a new or existing business in Australia.

As a holder of an Investor Visa for at least 2 years, you may be eligible to apply for a permanent Business Skills visa if you have met the obligations of your provisional visa.

AUSTRALIAN INVESTOR VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

The Investor Visa is for applicants who are under 45 years of age and can demonstrate a successful record of investment or business activity in a qualifying business or investment. Applicants must demonstrate at least vocation level English skills.

Applicants over 45 years of age, but less than 55 years of age, may qualify for a State/Territory Sponsored Investor Visa, which has a lower financial threshold.

In addition to providing evidence of successful investment or business activity, applicants must demonstrate that they have sufficient business and personal assets to settle in Australia. Most notably, prior to an Investor Visa being granted, applicants must make a designated investment in Australia of AUD$1,500,000 for four years.

AUSTRALIAN INVESTOR VISA ENTITLEMENTS

The Investor Visa is a temporary visa that entitles you to invest in an Australian business and your family to live and work or study in Australia for up to four years. It enables you to travel in and out of Australia freely during that period.

Upon satisfying certain requirements, you may qualify for permanent residence under one of the Business Skills (Residence) visa categories. This second stage may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.