State-Sponsored Business Owner Visa

The State-Sponsored Business Owner Visa is for people who can demonstrate a successful business career and who have a genuine and realistic commitment of being involved as an owner of a new or existing business in Australia.

As a holder of a Business Owner (Provisional) visa for at least 2 years, you may be eligible to apply for a permanent Business Skills (Residence) visa if you have met the obligations of your provisional visa.

Entry into Australia is generally obtained through the Business Skills (Provisional) visa for 4 years, and after satisfactory evidence of a specified level of business or investment activity, an application for permanent Australian residence may be made.

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS OWNER VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

The Business Owner (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa for applicants who are owners or part owners of a business and between the age of 45 and 55 years of age at the time of lodging the application. Applicants must demonstrate at least vocation level English skills.

Applicants are required to demonstrate that they have had an overall successful business career with significant turnover and have a realistic commitment to owning a new or existing business in Australia. Successful applicants are expected to make a significant contribution to Australia's economy.

Applicants must also demonstrate that they have sufficient business and personal assets to settle in Australia. As part of the application process, applicants are required to prepare a detailed business proposal for their intended business endeavour in Australia.

AUSTRALIAN BUSINESS OWNER VISA ENTITLEMENTS

The Business Owner (Provisional) visa is a temporary visa that entitles you to own (or part own) an Australian business and your family to live and work or study in Australia for up to four years. It enables you to travel in and out of Australia freely during that period.

Upon satisfying certain requirements, you may qualify for permanent residence under one of the Business Skills (Residence) visa categories. This second stage may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.