State-Sponsored Senior Executive Visa

The State-Sponsored Senior Executive Visa is a Business Skills visa designed for individuals who have been senior executive employees of a major overseas business. They are required to demonstrate significant net assets and a genuine and realistic commitment to the management of a new or existing business in Australia.

As the holder of a Senior Executive Visa for at least 2 years, you may be eligible to apply for a permanent Business Skills (Residence) visa if you have met the obligations of your provisional visa.

AUSTRALIAN SENIOR EXECUTIVE VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

The Senior Executive Visa is for applicants who are over 45 years of age and are senior executive employees of a major business that has a turnover of at least AUD$30,000,000 in any two of the last four years before applying. Applicants must demonstrate at least vocation level English skills.

The Senior Executive visa, for individuals under the age of 45, has a higher financial threshold (of AUD$50,000,000).

In addition to satisfying the business turnover level, applicants must demonstrate that they have significant business and personal assets of a sufficient net value to settle in Australia. As part of the process, applicants should also prepare a detailed business proposal in order to demonstrate a realistic commitment to establish or participate in a qualifying business in Australia and to maintain a substantial ownership and direct and continuous involvement in the management of that business.

SENIOR EXECUTIVE VISA ENTITLEMENTS

The Senior Executive visa is a temporary visa that entitles you to contribute to the success of an Australian business and your family to live and work or study in Australia for up to four years.

Upon satisfying certain requirements, you may qualify for permanent residence under one of the Business Skills (Residence) visa categories. This second stage may require sponsorship from a participating State or Territory government.