Skilled Sponsored Visa

Skilled sponsored visas allow those applicants who fall short of the pass mark for a skilled independent visa to make an application based on sponsorship through an eligible relative or a State/Territory of Australia with a pass mark of 100 points as opposed to 120 points.

Visas are granted on a permanent or provisional basis. The permanent residency visa allows the applicant to live and work in Australia and is initially awarded for 2 years after which point the applicant can apply for a returning residents visa for a period of up to 5 years. The provisional visa allows the applicant to live and work in Australia for up to 3 years and meet certain requirements before been awarded permanent residency.

Both visas require the applicant to comply with the visa guidelines whether their sponsor is a family member or a State/Territory of Australia.