Au Pair Visa

Au Pair Visa is Suitable For:
Foreign nationals between 18 and 28 years of age with minimum knowledge of German language intending to work as an Au Pair in Austria

Au Pair Visas are not issued to foreign nationals who have worked as an au pair in Austria for one year during the previous 5 years
Au Pair Visas are issued for a maximum of 6 months and can be renewed.
Employment of the au pair must not exceed the maximum admissible overall employment duration of one year during the previous five years

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

Learn more about these routes to British Nationality: is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.