Au Pair Visa

Foreign nationals at least 18 and at most 26 years old who have a basic knowledge of the usual language of the host family.

The host family wishing to put to work a foreign au-pair must apply for an employment authorization and a Work Permit B.

The validity of the employment authorization and of the work permit does not exceed 1 year. The employment authorization and the work permit for the au-pair is only renewed once provided the placement period does not already exceed 1 full year.

The information provided here is applicable to New Au Pair Visa and Renewal of Au Pair Visa.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

Learn more about these routes to British Nationality: is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.