Highly Skilled Work Visa

The work permit is the responsibility of the Ministry of Labor for the grant of visas to foreign workers. The visa can be issued with validity of up to 2 (two) years and is renewable for the same period, and can be transformed into permanent. A Highly Qualified Worker needs to have:

• A qualification
• 2 years experience
• job offer with a Brazilian company to have his/her visa process forwarded to the Ministry of Labour in order to get an authorisation.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.