Gainful Occupation License

Gainful occupation licences/Long-term permits

G.O.L. permits are generally issued for a period of one year and must be submitted for annual renewal thereafter by your employer.

In order to have a long-term permit issued or renewed, your employer has to advertise the “vacancy” in the offshore press for a minimum of two weeks to see whether there is a suitable local Caymanian available for the position. Subsequent renewals are hence not automatic but in practice they are usually granted. Also, note that with a valid G.O.L you can bring personal items into the Islands “duty-free”.

You will need the following documentation to accompany your work permit application:

* A completed Immigration application form
* Certified copies of your qualifications and passport
* A police clearance form (non-UK) / Sworn affidavit* (UK applicants)
* A medical certificate of good health in the prescribed format
* Three references of good character (from non-relatives)
* Four passport-sized photographs (one must be in profile)

How long can a work permit be granted for?

Depending on the term limits referred to above, a work permit is generally issued for periods up to three years at the discretion of the relevant Board. The Board may, again subject to the term limit provisions, however, grant a work permit for a period of up to five years to domestic helpers, teachers, doctors, nurses, ministers of religion and workers for positions authorised by the Board in a Business Staffing Plan Certificate.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

Learn more about these routes to British Nationality: is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.