Temporary Residence Permit

A residence permit may be issued, on the condition that a person's legal income ensures his or her subsistence. An alien must have a legal income of 18 average gross incomes in the Republic of Estonia per month during the 6 months preceding the submission of the application. Lawfully earned remuneration for work, income received from lawful business activities or property, pensions, scholarships, support, benefits paid by a foreign state and the maintenance ensured by family members earning legal income are deemed to be legal income. The number of aliens immigrating to Estonia is limited. The annual immigration quota is the quota for aliens immigrating to Estonia which shall not exceed 0.1 per cent of the permanent population of Estonia annually. The immigration quota does not apply to you if you are: • a citizen of the European Union, Norway, Iceland, Switzerland, the United States of America or Japan; • an Estonian. An alien has to have an insurance contract guaranteeing that any costs related to his or her medical treatment as a result of illness or injury during the period of validity of the residence permit applied for will be met. An alien who has been granted a residence permit for study is not covered by Estonian health insurance. If an alien has no opportunity to conclude a conforming insurance contract before the residence permit is granted to him/her, then he/she must submit: • an assurance that he/she will conclude the required insurance contract no later than within two months after the settlement in the state on the basis of a residence permit, or • an insurance contract which shall cover the medical treatment expenses until the conclusion of a conforming insurance contract (e.g. travel insurance contract). An alien must have an actual dwelling in Estonia. A residence permit may be issued for up to 2 years if the issue of the residence permit is justified and does not damage the interests of the Estonian state. The residence permit may be extended by two years. If a residence permit has been issued to you on the condition that your legal income ensures your subsistence you may not work in Estonia and a work permit will not be issued to you. Documents enclosed with the application must be translated either into Estonian, Russian or English. The accuracy of the translation must be certified by a notary. Documents issued abroad must be legalized or confirmed by a relevant certificate (apostil), unless an international agreement stipulates otherwise (Lithuania, Latvia, Poland, Ukraine, Russian Federation). NB the amount one needs to earn the 6 months preceding the application is 220 662 Estonian kroons i.e. EUR 14 103. Please note that this number changes on a monthly basis (but usually not significantly).

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.