Spouse Visa (Marriage Visa)

A Spouse Marriage Visa for Australia can be applied if your married partner has Permanent Residency in Australia, married to an Australian Citizen OR is an eligible New Zealand Sponsor. Your marriage can include a Same Sex union. To be eligible to apply for a Spouse/Partner visa as a married partner, your marriage must be legal under Australian law.

You must be able to show that you have been living together for a minimum of 12 months to be eligible for this visa. Some exemptions apply where the couple have children together, or the spouse has been on the "Prospective Marriage Visa".

You are also required to satisfy health and character requirements.

AUSTRALIAN SPOUSE VISA ENTITLEMENTS

An application for the Spouse visa is a two stages application. Initially a temporary Spouse visa will be granted and will be valid for two years from the date of application. After this time, your relationship must be continual and if assessed to be genuine, you will be granted a permanent Spouse visa. Only one application form and one application fee is required to complete this two stage application.

Successful applicants and holders of a permanent Australian Spouse visa become permanent residents of Australia. As a permanent resident, you are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. When you are granted permanent residence, a visa label is placed in your passport as proof of your permanent residence status.

Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.