British Citizenship by Naturalisation

British Citizenship by Naturalisation is available to a candidate who has spent sufficient qualifying time in the UK on the following "Settled Status":

Holding an Illegal UK Immigration status

An "Overstayer" (a person who has remained in the UK AFTER their visa expired) or a person who entered the country illegally can, in some circumstances, regularise their UK Immigration status and obtain a valid UK Visa. Discretion needs to be applied in all such cases and professional advice should be sought.

If you have any period of unlawful residence, professional advice should be sought before any application for Indefinite Leave to Remain, Permanent Residency or Naturalisation. 

Philip Gamble & Partners are specialists in advising clients on how to regularise their UK Visa status.


MORE ABOUT NATURALISATION

There are two categories covered by this, based on two different situations:-

- the applicant is NOT MARRIED to a British citizen; OR
- the applicant is MARRIED to a British citizen;

THE APPLICANT IS NOT MARRIED TO A BRITISH CITIZEN

There are several requirements:-

- The applicant must have been ordinarily resident in the UK for at least 5 years;
- The applicant must hold a "Settled Status" for at least 12 months; AND
- The applicant must meet the Language and Life in the UK tests (unless the applicant is aged 65 or above).

THE APPLICANT IS MARRIED TO A BRITISH CITIZEN

The same criteria apply as above, except for the requirement for being ordinarily resident in the UK for 3 years, rather than 5.

To find out whether you qualify for Naturalisation as a British Citizen, take a couple of moments to complete our FREE Online Assessment.

British Nationality Assessment