Spouse Visa (NZ Family Member Visa)

This is for the partner (married or unmarried, including same sex relationships) of a New Zealand Passport holder. To be eligible to apply for a Spouse/Partner visa as a married partner, your marriage must be legal under Australian law.

You are also required to satisfy health and character requirements.

NEW ZEALAND SPOUSE/PARTNER VISA ENTITLEMENTS

An application for the Spouse/Partner visa is a two stages application. Initially a temporary Spouse/Partner visa will be granted and will be valid for two years from the date of application. After this time, your relationship must be continual and if assessed to be genuine, you will be granted a permanent Spouse/Partner visa. Only one application form and one application fee is required to complete this two stage application.

Successful applicants and holders of a permanent New Zealand Spouse/Partner visa become permanent residents of Australia. As a permanent resident, you are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. When you are granted permanent residence, a visa label is placed in your passport as proof of your permanent residence status. This is valid for 5 years.

Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.