Austrian Citizenship (Naturalisation)

It is possible to apply for Austrian citizenship by naturalization after 10 years of continuous residence in Austria. Additional requirements include:

knowledge of the German language 'having due regard to the alien's personal circumstances'
renunciation of foreign citizenship (under the law of the applicant's home country) unless this is impractical.

This requirement can be waived in exceptional cases.

Naturalization as an Austrian citizen based on "the 10-year-rule" is discretionary.

Exemptions to the residence requirement

The residence requirement may be reduced or waived in the following cases:

Recognized refugees (4 years)
Citizens of other European Economic Area nations (4 years)
Persons born in Austria
Former citizens of Austria (other than by deprivation)
Actual or expected 'outstanding achievements in the fields of science, commerce, the arts or sport'