UK Partner (British or Settled Partner) Visa

This UK Partner Visa (often referred to as a UK Marriage Visa, a UK Spouse Visa or UK Unmarried Visa) is based on a valid relationship (married or unmarried, including Same Sex relationships and Civil Partnerships) with a person who holds settled status in the United Kingdom. Where the partner is not a Married Partner (nor a Civil Partner), this visa is often referred to as a De Facto Visa.

The three types of UK settled status are:

PLEASE NOTE

THE HOME OFFICE HAS INCREASED THE PROBATIONARY PERIOD FOR THIS VISA FROM 2 YEARS TO 5 YEARS IN ORDER TO QUALIFY FOR SETTLEMENT OR INDEFINITE LEAVE TO REMAIN.

In addition to the above, the Home Office have implemented a new Financial Requirement to be met by the British partner or spouse. The financial requirement of £18,600 can be met in the following ways:

  • employment or non-employmment income
  • savings

Where dependents are included, a higher financial requirement must be met.

 

There are further requirements based on the type of relationship. They are:


1. Married partner (spouse) including Civil Partners (Same Sex)

  • the couple are husband and wife or, in the case of a Civil Partnership, same sex partners
  • a legally recognised marriage or civil partnership
  • there is no relationship length requirement
  • there is no UK residency length requirement

2. Unmarried partner (including Same Sex relationships)

  • a substantiated and existing relationship
  • the relationship length must be at least 24 months
  • there is no UK residency length requirement

It can be issued either within the UK or by a British foreign diplomatic post where the applicant has a claim to normal residence or citizenship. In other words, you can apply for this visa both within and outside of the UK. The visa will be granted for five years, made up of two 2.5 visas.

In all cases, both partners must be at least 18 years of age. This was reduced from 21 in late 2011.

A Fiance Visa is different, and has a different purpose. This occurs when a couple are intending to marry in the UK but they do not meet the requirements of this UK Partner Visa. This Fiance Visa is an Entry Clearance Visa (in other words, it is issued to a partner in a country other than the UK). It is issued only for 6 months, during which time the couple must marry in the UK and apply for the UK Partner Visa.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

ASK PHILIP GAMBLE NOW!
Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.