UK Partner (Employment & Work Partner) Visa

This UK Partner Visa (often referred to as a UK Marriage Visa, a UK Spouse Visa or UK Unmarried Visa) is based on a valid relationship (married or unmarried, including Same Sex relationships and Civil Partnerships) with a person who holds a valid Work Permit or Employment Permit in the UK. Where the partner is not a Married Partner (nor a Civil Partner), this visa is often referred to as a De Facto Visa.

  

The three types of Employment Visas in the United Kingdom are:

There are further requirements based on the type of relationship. They are:


1. Married partner (spouse) including Civil Partners (Same Sex)
- a legally recognised marriage
- there is no relationship length requirement
- there is no UK residency length requirement

2. Unmarried partner including Civil Partners (Same Sex)
- a substantiated and existing relationship
- the relationship length must be at least 24 months
- there is no UK residency length requirement

It is issued by a British foreign diplomatic post where the applicant has a claim to normal residence or citizenship. In other words, you cannot apply for this visa within the UK, but in your home country or where you are legally resident. The visa will be granted for the same duration as the main visa holder.

The next stage for a holder of this Dependency Visa will be to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) at the point when the sponsoring partner becomes eligible for ILR. However, if the sponsor held (or holds) a Tier 1 Visa (the old HSMP), then the dependent visa holder must have resided in the UK with the sponsor for at least 24 months.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

ASK PHILIP GAMBLE NOW!
Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.