UK Partner (Student Partner) Visa

This UK Partner (Student Partner) Visa (often referred to as a UK Marriage Visa or UK Spouse Visa) is available to a person who is in a relationship (married or unmarried, including a Same Sex Civil Partnership) with a person who holds a valid UK Study Visa.

The requirements are:

  • a legally recognised marriage or substantiation of a relationship of more than 24 months
  • no UK residency length requirement

It is issued by a British foreign diplomatic post where the applicant has a claim to normal residence or citizenship. In other words, you cannot apply for this visa within the UK, but in your home country or where you are legally resident. The visa will be granted for the same duration as the main visa holder.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

ASK PHILIP GAMBLE NOW!
Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.