Working Holiday Visa

Denmark has made working holiday agreements with Australia, Canada, Chile, JapanNew Zealand and South Korea.

In order to make an application the following criteria must be fulfilled:

* Applicants must be between the age of 18 and 30

* Accompanying children will not be accepted

* Applicants must have sufficient funds to support themselves at the beginning of their stay in Denmark (proof for example a bank statement is required)

* Applicants must be in good health

* Permits are granted for 1 year and cannot be extended. Work is only permitted for 6 months of the permit and for a maximum of 3 months for the same employer.

Applications will be accepted from both residents and visitors to the UK