Dependent Child Visa

This visa is for children under the age of 18, or aged 19-24 who are single with no children. You must be solely dependent on your parent for financial support and accommodation. Your parent (sponsor) must have Australian citizenship, permanent residence or be an eligible New Zealander.

The Dependent Child Visa can be applied for from inside or outside Australia. If you are applying while you are inside Australia you must also hold a valid substantive visa and be in Australia at the time the visa is granted. If you apply for this visa while you are outside Australia you must also be outside of Australia at the time the visa is granted.