Remaining Relative Visa

A Remaining Relative visa entitles you and your family to join your only near relatives in Australia.

You need to demonstrate that you have a brother, sister or parent (including step-equivalent) who is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizens who is usually resident in Australia and that you have no other brothers, sisters, children or parents (including step equivalents) other than those in Australia. This eligible relative (or eligible's spouse) must be able to sponsor you in order to be eligible for this visa.

The Remaining Relative visa can be applied for from inside or outside Australia. If you are applying while you are inside Australia you must also hold a valid substantive visa and be in Australia at the time the visa is granted. If you apply for this visa while you are outside Australia you must also be outside of Australia at the time the visa is granted.

AUSTRALIAN REMAINING RELATIVE VISA BASIC REQUIREMENTS

To be eligible to apply for a Remaining Relative visa you must be able to demonstrate:

- all of your parents, siblings, and non-dependent children (including step-relationships) are settled in Australia; AND
- if you do have a spouse, that all their parents, siblings and non-dependent children (including step-relationships) are also settled in Australia; AND
that you will obtain a mandatory assurance of support and pay the required bond and health charge.

You are also required to satisfy health and character requirements.

AUSTRALIAN REMAINING RELATIVE VISA ENTITLEMENTS

Successful applicants and holders of a Remaining Relative visa become permanent residents of Australia. As a permanent resident, you are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. When you are granted permanent residence, a visa label is placed in your passport as proof of your permanent residence status.

If you are granted a Remaining Relative visa, you will be able access government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare) and certain social security benefits after a waiting period of at least 2 years. You may also be eligible to apply for Australian citizenship.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

ASK PHILIP GAMBLE NOW!
Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.