Spouse Visa (De Facto Spouse Visa)

A De Facto Spouse Visa for Australia can be applied if your unmarried partner has Permanent Residency in Australia or you are a partner of (but not married to) an Australian Citizen. Your relationship can include a Same Sex union. A successful application must demonstrate that you have been together for more than 12 months, that both are over 18 years of age, and that the relationship is genuine, stable and ongoing.

You are also required to satisfy health and character requirements.

AUSTRALIAN PARTNER VISA ENTITLEMENTS

An application for the Spouse (De Facto) visa is a two stages application. Initially a temporary Partner visa will be granted and will be valid for two years from the date of application. After this time, your relationship must be continual and if assessed to be genuine, you will be granted a permanent Partner visa. Only one application form and one application fee is required to complete this two stage application.

Successful applicants and holders of a permanent Australian Partner visa become permanent residents of Australia. As a permanent resident, you are entitled to live, work and study in Australia on a permanent basis. When you are granted permanent residence, a visa label is placed in your passport as proof of your permanent residence status.

Additional benefits of Australian permanent residence include access to government-subsidised healthcare (Medicare), certain social security benefits and the ability to apply for Australian citizenship.