ELICOS Student Visa

In general, a Student Visa in Australia allows a foreign national the opportunity to immigrate to Australia on a temporary basis in order to undertake a course of study in the country. Studying in Australia is an increasingly popular option for undergraduates across the world; Australia offers a long history of excellence in learning with a host of educational establishments. Immigration to Australia has grown significantly in recent years due in part to a comparatively liberal immigration policy coupled with the high quality of life which can be obtained in the country.

The English Language Intensive Courses for Overseas Students (ELICOS) visa is designed for international students who want to improve their English language skills by taking a stand-alone English language course in Australia.

BASIC REQUIREMENTS

To qualify for an ELICOS visa, you must be able to satisfy the basic visa requirements, which are that you have:

  • enrolled in a registered course;
  • adequate English language ability;
  • financial means to support yourself; and
  • appropriate overseas student health insurance cover during your stay in Australia.

VISA ENTITLEMENTS

Successful applicants and holders of a temporary ELICOS visa are entitled to stay and study in Australia for the duration of your course. When you have commenced your course, you will have permission to work up to 20 hours per week in Australia. When you are granted an ELICOS visa, it will be linked to the passport number used in your application.