Working Holiday Visa Extension (2nd Year)

If you've been in Australia on a Working Holiday Visa and would like to stay for another year, you may be entitled to a Second Year Australian Working Holiday Visa.

The Australian Working Holiday Visa Extension (2nd year) is available to people who have completed three months specified work (construction work including) in regional Australia while on their first year Working Holiday visa. Regional Australia is defined by specific postcodes. You should check the postcode list before starting specified work to ensure it is in an eligible area.

The Second Year Australian Working Holiday Visa allows you to enjoy Australia for another 12 months, extending your stay to 24 months and it can be applied for in or outside of Australia.

You will be eligible for this Australian Work Visa if:

- You are aged between 18 and 30 years old.
- You are not travelling with dependent children.
- You have completed three months specified work in regional Australia while on your first Working Holiday visa.
- You can provide evidence of this specified work. The relevant form must be completed by all the employers you have done seasonal work for during your first 12 months in Australia.