Remaining Relative Visa

The Remaining Relative visa allows Canadian citizens and permanent residents living in Canada to sponsor one relative regardless of age or relationship, if the Canadian sponsor does not have any relatives who are Canadian citizens or permanent residents or any other relative who may be sponsored under the family category. Once granted, the remaining relative(s) will be given permanent residence and the right to join their sponsor in Canada.


To apply for the Remaining Relative visa, applicants must have an extended relative who is either a Canadian citizen or permanent resident living in Canada with no living close family relatives. The Canadian sponsor must be willing to sponsor the remaining relative(s) and provide evidence of sufficient income. The sponsor must also sign an undertaking to provide for all of the applicant(s)'s needs for a specified period of time. As such, the applicant(s) must show that their Canadian sponsor meets the income requirements to provide for their essential needs during the period of the undertaking. In addition, all applicants must meet the required visa requirements including health and character prior to their arrival to Canada.


A Remaining Relative who is granted permanent residence under the Family Class will have the right to live, work and study in Canada indefinitely. Permanent residents can access Canada's unique government-funded health care, subsidized education, language training programs and assistance for finding employment. Additional benefits of Canadian permanent residence include eligibility for Canada Pension Plan Benefits, Old Age Security and Guaranteed Income Supplement and the option to participate in retirement plans such as Registered Retirement Savings Plans (RRSP). Together with the many freedoms associated with permanent residence is the ability to apply for Canadian citizenship.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

Learn more about these routes to British Nationality: is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.