Permanent Residency Visa

According to the EU Directive 2003/109/EC concerning the status of third-country nationals who are long-term residents; a third country national (non-EU citizen) can apply for a permanent residence permit if satisfy the following conditions:

- A person has to reside in Cyprus legally and continuously for 5 years immediately prior to the submission of the relevant application
- His periods of absence from the territory of Cyprus should not exceed 10 months within 5 years

These rules apply to all categories of third-nationals apart from those who:
(a) Reside in order to pursue studies or vocational training;
(b) Are authorized to reside in Cyprus on the basis of temporary protection or have applied for authorization to reside on that basis and are awaiting a decision on their status
(c) Are authorized to reside in Cyprus on the basis of a subsidiary form of protection in accordance with international obligations, national legislation or the practice of Cyprus or have applied for authorization to reside on that basis and are awaiting a decision on their status;
(d) Are refugees or have applied for recognition as refugees and whose application has not yet given rise to a final decision
(e) Reside solely on temporary grounds such as au pair or seasonal worker, or as workers posted by a service provider for the purposes of cross-border provision of services, or as cross-border providers of services or in cases where their residence permit has been formally limited
(f) Enjoy a legal status governed by the Vienna Convention on Diplomatic Relations of 1961, the Vienna Convention on Consular Relations of 1963, the Convention of 1969 on Special Missions or the Vienna Convention on the Representation of States in their Relations with International Organisations of a Universal Character of 1975.

Conditions for acquiring long-term resident status:
1. Stable and regular resources which are sufficient to maintain himself/herself and the members of his/her family, without recourse to the social assistance system of Cyprus
2. Sickness insurance
3. Other conditions

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

Learn more about these routes to British Nationality: is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.