Temporary Residence Permit for settling with a spouse

A temporary residence permit may be issued to an alien to settle with his or her spouse who resides in Estonia permanently and

• who is an Estonian citizen;
• who is an alien who has resided in Estonia for at least two years on the basis of a permanent residence permit or
• to settle with a spouse who holds a residence permit for employment in Estonia if the applicant's spouse has been granted the temporary residence permit for employment on the following basis:
- in order to work in a performing arts institution as a person engaged in creative activities within the meaning of the Performing Arts Institutions Act,
- in order to work as a teacher or a member of the academic staff in an educational institution which complies with the requirements established by the relevant national legislation;
- for scientific research if an alien has an appropriate qualification and experience;
- in order to carry out professional activities as a sportsman, coach, referee or sports official on the basis of an invitation from a respective sports federation;
- in order to perform managerial or supervisory functions as a member of the management body of a legal entity registered in Estonia;
• who is for settling with a spouse who is an alien and who has been granted a residence permit for enterprise or for doctorial studies in Estonia.

A temporary residence permit may not be issued to an alien to settle with his or her spouse who is holding a temporary residence permit for study in Estonia.

A close relative who is an alien holding a permanent residence permit or is an Estonian citizen residing in Estonia permanently is required to stay in Estonia for at least a total of 183 days a year. The requirement for permanent residence in Estonia will not be applied to the spouse holding the Estonian citizenship in the case of the family settling in Estonia together.

The application for a residence permit is justified if the spouses share close economic ties and a compatible relationship, the family is stable and the marriage is not fictitious.

In order to settle with a spouse in Estonia the spouses must have regular legal income which ensures that the family is maintained in Estonia. Lawfully earned remuneration for work, income received from lawful business activities or property, pensions, scholarships, support, benefits paid by a foreign state and the maintenance ensured by family members earning legal income are deemed to be legal income.

An alien has to have an insurance contract guaranteeing that any costs related to his or her medical treatment as a result of illness or injury during the period of validity of the residence permit applied for will be met. An alien who has been granted a residence permit for study is not covered by Estonian health insurance.

If an alien has no opportunity to conclude a conforming insurance contract before the residence permit is granted to him/her, then he/she must submit:
• an assurance that he/she will conclude the required insurance contract no later than within two months after the settlement in the state on the basis of a residence permit, or
• an insurance contract which shall cover the medical treatment expenses until the conclusion of a conforming insurance contract (e.g. travel insurance contract).

The spouse who resides in Estonia must have a registered place of residence and an actual dwelling in Estonia.

If the marriage has lasted less than 3 years, an alien may be granted a residence permit with the period of validity for up to one year, which may be extended in each of the following three years for not longer than one year at a time.

If the marriage has lasted longer than 3 years, an alien may be granted a residence permit with the period of validity for up to three years which may be extended for not longer than three years at a time.
An alien who has been granted a temporary residence permit to settle with a spouse does not need a working permit.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

ASK PHILIP GAMBLE NOW!
Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.