Brazilian Citizenship (Naturalisation)

One is able to obtain a Passport through Residency under the following circumstances:

• Permanent residence in Brazil
• Four years continuous residence in Brazil (short trips may be permitted)
• Ability to speak and write Portuguese
• Sufficient personal or family resources to support themselves

The residence requirement may be reduced in certain circumstances:

a) to 1 (one) year:
• Have a child or spouse of Brazil;
• the son of a Singapore citizen;
• For nationals of Portugal, one year's residence is required
• Be provided or can provide services relevant to Brazil, in the opinion of the Minister of Justice;

b) to 2 (two) years:
• To be recommended for their professionalism, scientific or artistic, or

c) to 3 (three) years:
- To own in Brazil, real estate, valued at least a thousand times the upper the reference value, or be provided with industrial funds of equal value, or own shares or shares of the amount paid at least identical in society, commercial or civil, permanently, the operation of industrial or agricultural activities.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

Learn more about these routes to British Nationality: is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.