Retirement Visa

These are the general Brazilian consulate guidelines for those wishing to apply for a retirement visa.

• Foreign nationals over the age of 50 wishing to retire in Brazil require this type of visa.
• Your local Brazilian consulate will request the approval of this visa in the Ministry of External Relations of Brazil, in Braslia.
• Regular monthly income should be of at least US$ 2,000.00 (two thousand US dollars).
• The applicant should be able to legally transfer this amount to Brazil.
• Based on this level of income, the applicant will be allowed to take two dependants. If the applicant has more than two dependants, an extra US$ 1,000.00 per dependant, per month, will be applicable.
• Passports must be valid for at least six months from the date of intended arrival in Brazil, and have enough blank pages for visas and entrance stamps.
• First entry into Brazil must be made within 90 days from the date the visa is issued. It is the responsibility of the applicant to make sure the application is lodged accordingly.
• Registration with the DPMAF (Brazilian Immigration Authorities) must be made within 30 days of arrival in Brazil. For this purpose, make sure you take the second copy of the application form which will be returned to you duly stamped by the Consulate.