Naturalisation as British Overseas Territories Citizen

Any person who is a British Overseas Territories Citizen by reason of a certificate of naturalization or registration issued under the British Nationality Act, 1981 by virtue of his connection with the Islands (or any Act preceding, amending or replacing that Act), may, if he has been legally and ordinarily resident in the Islands for at least fifteen years or at least five years after the receipt of that grant apply for the grant of the right to be Caymanian.