Right to be Caymanian - Acknowledgement

Any person who

* is Caymanian at the 1st January, 2004;
* is Caymanian as of right (see note 1);
* is Caymanian by grant of the Caymanian Status & Permanent Residency Board under any of the categories in (i) to (v) above;
* has obtained the right to be Caymanian by entitlement, being
o the child of a Caymanian
o under the age of eighteen and
o legally and ordinarily resident in the Islands for a period of not less than one year; or
* has been granted the right to be Caymanian by the Governor-in-Cabinet.

may apply in writing to the Chief Immigration Officer for the formal acknowledgement of that right in his passport. There is an administrative filing fee of $50 payable for this service. If the Chief Immigration Officer refuses to make such an acknowledgement that person may, within seven days of that decision having been communicated to him, appeal against the Chief Immigration Officer's decision to the Caymanian Status and Permanent Residency Board.

Note 1: 'Caymanian as of right' means a child-

* born on or after the 1st January, 2004 whether in or outside the Islands, at the date of whose birth at least one of his parents was settled in the Islands and was Caymanian;
* born outside the Islands, after the 1st January, 2004, at the date of whose birth at least one of his parents was Caymanian otherwise than by descent; or
* who acquired the status of Caymanian under section 21 of the repealed Immigration Law (2003 Revision) or under any earlier law conferring the same or similar rights.