Family Reunion Visa

Visas for FAMILY REUNION may be filed at the Consulate by a Brazilian citizen (or a foreigner already granted permanent residence) on behalf of family members such as a spouse, children under 21 years of age, parents or orphaned single brothers, sisters and grandchildren under 18. This visa is only issued for eligible citizens who are moving permanently to Brazil.

The following are the requirements for this type of visa:
• 02 copies of the visa application form signed by the applicant and the Brazilian requesting party;
• 02 passport photos with white background;
• the requesting party's personal Brazilian I.D. (carteira de identidade) or equivalent document in the original;
• a marriage record, if applicable, registered at a Brazilian Consulate;
• applicant's passport and long form of birth certificate, if no marriage record is available;
• a term of responsibility for the applicant prepared or legalized by the requesting party at a notary public's office in Brazil or at the Consulate;
• "Good Conduct Certificate" (the original form must be legalized by the Consulate at 20.00 per document) issued by the State Police Department with jurisdiction over the applicant's place of residence;
• proof of residence within the Consular Jurisdiction.

All of the above documents need to be legalized by the Consulate General of Brazil in order to be valid in Brazil.
FILING PROCESS IN BRAZIL:
If the requesting party chooses to apply for a family reunion visa in Brazil, he/she should go directly to the DPMAF (Ministry of Justice / Federal Police Department) branch with jurisdiction over the future residence to obtain appropriate instructions about the process.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

ASK PHILIP GAMBLE NOW!
Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.