Temporary Visa (Work & Study Activities)

Eligibility: • Scientists, professors, researchers, participants in cultural, technological or scientific missions. (services provided must not be paid for by a corporation or other legal entity based in Brazil, except for wages for services rendered, with the submission of a receipt); • Scientists, technicians, researchers or volunteers under the umbrella of an international cooperation program; • Interns and other unpaid trainees, bearers of scholarships receiving professional practice in Brazil; • Exchange students; • Technicians receiving training in the operation and maintenance of machinery or equipment produced in Brazil; • Amateur athletes, under 21 year old, participating in training programs in Brazil; • Provision of services to a religious or social assistance entity, without employment relationship with a corporation or other legal entity based in Brazil. NOTES: Temporary Visa I holders are not allowed to engage in any paid activity in Brazil. You must enter Brazil within 90 days of the date the visa was issued or the visa is considered void and can no longer be used for entry. If you decide to remain in Brazil beyond the 90-day limit, you can request a one-time extention of 90 days. However, your request should be made at nearest post of the Brazilian Federal Police Department at least 30 days before your time expires. The time it takes to issue a brazil business visa depends on the consulate to which you are applying. Some consulates offer next-day processing while others take as much as 15 days. Multiple entry visas: • Multiple entry visas have a validity of 5 years and a duration of stay of 90 days. Multiple entry visas are issued at the discretion of the Brazilian Consulate and can be denied without reason by the Brazilian Consulate. • Consular fees are the same for a 5 year multiple entry visa or a 3 month single entry visa. The Brazilian Embassy and Consulates are jurisdictional. Visa applications are accepted at the consulate based on the state the applicant resides in. Each consulate has slightly different requirements and processing times therefore you must choose the requirements for your jurisdiction in order to apply for your visa.

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

ASK PHILIP GAMBLE NOW!
Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.