Temporary Visa for Training & Work Activities

Eligibility: • Contract, or undertaking to which Brazil is a party; • Employment contract with a corporation or other legal entity based in Brazil; • Technical assistance services arising from a contract, cooperation agreement, services agreement, or similar instrument signed with a foreign corporation or other legal entity; • Professional training, without an employment relationship, immediately after the completion of vocational training or university education; • Medical residency in an educational institution accredited by the Ministry of Education and Recreation; • Employees of foreign companies admitted to work in Brazil as trainees or interns at a subsidiary or Brazilian branch of the foreign company, provided that they are paid exclusively outside of Brazil by that foreign company; • Foreign instructors or professors who intend to travel to Brazil for a period of training in foreign language instruction; • Crew members of foreign vessels travelling to Brazil to operate in waters under Brazilian jurisdiction, as required under a charter, services, or risk contract entered into with a Brazilian company; • Crew members of foreign fishing vessels leased by Brazilian companies; • Crew members or other professionals who perform paid activities aboard cruise vessels along the Brazilian coast, in the Amazon River basin, or in other inland waters. The prior authorization by the Ministry of Labour may be waived for an emergency situation requiring the immediate presence of visa applicant in Brazil; beneficiaries, however, cannot apply for another emergency visa within a 6-month period. Procedures: Two visa application forms per applicant, properly and completely filled in. Note: Every applicant must complete Item 21 of the visa application form, "Comments" (Purpose of Trip). In this section, the applicant must explain precisely what they are going to do while in Brazil. For especially complex trips, the applicant may submit details on an extra sheet of paper, if necessary. Each visa application form must be duly signed by the applicant (and parents must sign the application forms for those under 18 years of age), and must be submitted together with the following documentation: • Passport with a minimum validity of six months (it must also have at least one blank page available for the visa stamp); • Valid visa to country of final destination after the trip to Brazil (this requirement does not apply to applicants returning to their country of citizenship); • Two recent 2" x 2" passport-type photo, in colour or black and white, front view, full face, light background (snapshots are not accepted); • Proof of residence within the consular jurisdiction for the past 12 months; • Recent (i.e. less than 90 days old) good conduct record issued by the (i.e., applicant's place of residence) police department/authority; • Visa fee payment of £$240.00 per visa; • Copy of marriage certificate, birth certificate, or other official dependency document (if applying for an extended-stay visa to immediate family members). A person under 18 year of age not travelling with both parents or legal guardian(s) must provide a notarized letter of consent signed by the non-accompanying parent or guardian, together with appropriate payment to facilitate formal authentication by the Consular Service of the notarized letter of consent and, as applicable, the guardianship document (proof of guardianship is required).

Ask Philip Gamble whether you (or your children) have a claim to British nationality.

ASK PHILIP GAMBLE NOW!
Learn more about these routes to British Nationality:

WhatPassport.com is a specialist UK Nationality and British Citizenship site offering an online search and assessment. Claims to hold a British Passport can be complex and the site offers a quick, simple search to give you the answers. While many people qualify for the UK Ancestry Visa based on holding a Commonwealth passport with a UK born grandmother or grandfather, we have found that if you have a grandparent born in the UK, or if your mother is British or your father is British, then there are several scenarios where you can claim British Nationality and the right to hold a British Passport. This stems from Britain’s collection of British Colonies, British Protectorates and British Protected States in the middle of last century and the Nationality rules concerning what are now the countries of the Commonwealth.